Inconel 718 vs 316L Stainless Steel: Which Alloy Should You Specify?
Inconel 718 vs 316L Stainless Steel: Which Alloy Should You Specify?
Quick answer: Choose Inconel 718 when your service temperature exceeds roughly 550 °C (1,000 °F), when cryogenic strength matters, or when sustained loads demand yield strength above 1,000 MPa. Choose 316L when the environment is mildly corrosive, temperatures stay below 400 °C, and cost is the deciding factor — 316L typically costs 3–6 times less per kilogram. They are not interchangeable: one is a precipitation-hardened nickel superalloy, the other an austenitic corrosion-resistant steel.
What Is the Fundamental Difference?
Inconel 718 (UNS N07718, W.Nr. 2.4668) is a nickel-based superalloy strengthened by nickel niobium and nickel aluminum (gamma-prime/gamma-double-prime) precipitation phases. 316L (UNS S31603) is an austenitic stainless steel with 16–18% chromium, 10–14% nickel, and 2–3% molybdenum, strengthened mainly by cold work.
That structural difference drives every practical distinction between the two materials.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Property | Inconel 718 (N07718) | 316L Stainless (S31603) |
|---|---|---|
| Base composition | Ni 50–55%, Cr 17–21%, Fe bal., Nb+Ta 4.75–5.5%, Mo 2.8–3.3% | Fe bal., Cr 16–18%, Ni 10–14%, Mo 2–3% |
| Density | 8.19 g/cm³ | 8.00 g/cm³ |
| Yield strength, RT (aged, per ASTM B637) | ≥ 1,030 MPa | ≥ 170–290 MPa (annealed) |
| Max sustained service temperature | ~650 °C (short excursions to 760 °C) | ~400 °C for pressure parts; scaling resistance to ~800 °C |
| Cryogenic performance | Excellent — retains ductility to −253 °C | Good, but strength drops noticeably |
| Creep resistance | Excellent to 650 °C | Limited above 500 °C |
| Chloride pitting resistance (PREN) | ~28–32 | ~24–26 |
| Weldability | Good, but requires post-weld aging for full properties | Excellent, no post-weld heat treatment needed |
| Relative cost per kg | High (3–6× 316L) | Low |
When Inconel 718 Is the Right Choice
- Gas turbine components — disks, blades, shafts and fasteners operating between 550 °C and 650 °C, where 718's gamma-double-prime strengthening provides creep and rupture life that 316L cannot match.
- Downhole and wellhead equipment — API 6A and NACE MR0175 sour-service applications, where 718 combines high yield strength with sulfide stress cracking resistance in the approved aged condition.
- Cryogenic structures — liquid hydrogen and liquid nitrogen hardware, where 718 maintains strength and toughness down to −253 °C.
- Aerospace and nuclear fasteners — where a single bolt must hold preload under thermal cycling.
When 316L Is the Smarter Specification
- Chemical process piping below 400 °C handling dilute acids and chlorides — 316L resists general corrosion well and costs far less.
- Food, pharmaceutical and architectural uses, where hygiene and polishability matter more than strength.
- Large structural vessels where the weight of material makes 718's price unjustifiable.
- Heavily welded fabrication, because 316L needs no post-weld aging and avoids 718's strain-age cracking considerations.
A common engineering mistake is over-specifying: using 718 where a duplex or super-austenitic grade (254SMO, S31254) would deliver the needed corrosion performance at a fraction of the cost. Conversely, substituting 316L into a 650 °C turbine application leads to rapid creep deformation — and potentially catastrophic failure.
How Buyers Verify the Right Grade
Whichever alloy you purchase, insist on:
- Heat number traceability on every piece, matched to a Mill Test Certificate per EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2
- Chemical composition verified by spectrometry against ASTM B637 (718) or ASTM A240 (316L)
- Mechanical test results in the correct condition — 718 must be tested in the solution-treated + aged condition; an annealed 718 report will show misleadingly low strength
- Third-party verification (SGS, TÜV, or CNAS-accredited labs) for critical applications
Frequently Asked Questions
Can Inconel 718 replace 316L in all applications? Technically yes in most cases, but it is rarely economical. 718 costs 3–6 times more and requires post-weld heat treatment, so specifying it for ambient-temperature piping wastes budget.
Is Inconel 718 magnetic? Slightly. In the fully aged condition, 718 becomes weakly magnetic due to the nickel-niobium delta and gamma-double-prime phases; 316L is essentially non-magnetic in the annealed state.
What is the price difference between Inconel 718 and 316L? As a rule of thumb, 718 plate or bar runs 3–6 times the price of 316L per kilogram, and the gap widens for small-diameter bar and precision forms because 718 is harder to machine.
Does Inconel 718 rust? It does not rust in the ordinary sense. Its high nickel and chromium content gives it far better resistance to oxidation and chloride attack than 316L, though it can still corrode in concentrated hot caustic or hydrofluoric environments.
Shanghai Hangbo Alloy Group
🌐 Website: www.hangbo-metal.com
📧 Email: Craliey1382@gmail.com
💬 WhatsApp: +86 19169850074
📞 Tel: +86 19169850074
📍 Address: No. 388 Songhuang Rd, Qingpu District, Shanghai, China
👤 Contact Person: Tiffany Luo
Hangbo Alloy Group